(415)552-9060
[…] I you, readers, aren’t sure about the age of the building in which you live, you should check that before you assume you live in a rent controlled building. SF Assessor-Recorder’s website. Click the map, enter the address and voila!

I don’t think your confusion about the condominium issue is based on an assumption that the building is old enough to be rent controlled. It’s apparent from google maps that the building is relatively new.

Without going into too much detail, you are looking at an exception in the Costa-Hawkins Rent Housing Act, Civil Code section 1954.52(a)(3)(B)(ii) that exempts from Costa- Hawkins(that is keeps a dwelling under rent control) “[a] condominium dwelling or unit that has not been sold separately by the subdivider to a bona fide purchaser for value.” But that only applies to buildings in San Francisco built before June 13, 1979, usually condominium conversions.

The restrictions upon the sale of units derive from California Department of Real Estate and California  Subdivision Map Act requirements.

Is this a retaliatory rent increase?